Allantoin is a derivative of urea exhibits keratolytic action by affecting desmosomy, which are connections between corneocytes. Allantoin by doing so you get rid of excess keratinized epidermis. At the same time by stimulating cell division and epithelization, accelerates the regeneration process of damaged skin inflammation. Allantoin also has strong moisturizing properties and a high safety of the therapy – is not allergenic, does not cause skin irritation. Because of these properties, allantoin is widely used in cosmetics and pharmacy. It is an ingredient of many preparations intended for dry skin, acne or allergy. He is also a frequent component of after‑sun preparations, deodorants, shampoos, bubble baths, and above all the local dermatological drugs. Allantoin contained in an ointment or cream accelerates the exfoliation of dead skin cells, making the skin smoother. Thanks to the allantoin accelerating the proliferation of epithelial cells also occurs to quicker recovery of the skin, making skin more easily retain more water and to rebuild the protective hydro‑lipid coat. Resolve a troublesome subjective symptoms associated with dry skin, especially the feeling of tension and burning. Preparations containing allantoin is also recommended as an adjunct in the treatment of chronic skin diseases with impaired keratosis or skin damage, such as atopic dermatitis, contact dermatitis, psoriasis, ichthyosis, ulcers or burns. Complementary therapy, external preparations containing allantoin, significantly reduces symptoms and improves the quality of life of the patient.